Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security Table Of Contents:


Our commitment to privacy
What is Personal Information?
The information we collect
Can you refuse to provide information?
What will Van Isle BC Web Solutions do with the information?
Can others see your information?
How does Van Isle BC Web Solutions protect my records?
Security for your credit card
How you can access or correct your information
For more information


Our commitment to privacy

Van Isle Web Solutions is committed to protecting your privacy and meeting all the requirements of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), also known as Bill C-6. This page explains our information practices, and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Our website(s) may contain links to other sites, but unfortunately we cannot control the policy or practices of those sites and therefore we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.


What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. It is information concerning your personal identification and your familly members. We also consider it to be information from any services we have provided to you.


The information we collect

We collect only the information necessary for us to respond to your communications to us, or to provide the services you have asked us to provide.

If you contact us by email the personal information collected is:

•Your Name
•Email address

If you retain us to provide services to you or on your behalf the personal information collected is:

•Your name
•Your contact information, such as:
  ◦Primary address
  ◦Phone number
  ◦Email address
•Information pertinent to the services we are providing.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.


Can you refuse to provide information?


The choice to share personal information is yours. However, your decision to withhold information may limit our ability to meet your needs.


What will Van Isle Web Solutions do with the information?


We use return email addresses to respond to email that we receive, to schedule appointments, to communicate with you about the service we are providing to you, and to notify you of outstanding invoices on your account.

Email addresses are not used for any other purpose, and are not shared with outside parties.

We use telephone numbers to respond to phone calls that we receive, to schedule appointments, to communicate with you about the service we are providing to you, and to notify you of outstanding invoices on your account.

Telephone numbers are not used for any other purpose, and are not shared with outside parties.

We use other address information to complete our records, in accordance with applicable legislation.

We do not share your address with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete the service, or as required by law.

We use all other information you provide only to complete the service(s) you have asked and/or authorized us to perform.

We do not share your information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete the service, or as required by law.

We may keep a record of your Personal Information, communications and project notes in a physical and/or electronic file specific to you.

We will utilize and/or retain this information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, and as permitted or required by law.


Can others see your information?


No. We do not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us in ways unrelated to the ones described above.

Disclosure of personal information beyond the above would require Van Isle Web Solutions to ask you for additional consent, or an order from a relevant governmental agency or court of competent jurisdiction.

If you identify any exceptions to the sharing of information, it will be recorded and respected.


How does Van Isle Web Solutions protect my records?


Van Isle Web Solutions routinely keeps electronic records on computer servers that we lease from eSecure Data and that are located at eSecure Data's facilities in Surrey, BC Canada.

We also keep backups on our office computers.

Van Isle Web Solutions takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, destruction or alteration.

This includes automated backups, firewalls, passwords, encryption and other access controls for electronic records, and locked file cabinets with limited access for paper records.

Our offices and computer servers are further protected by alarm systems and video surveilance.

When information is to be destroyed:

•We shred computer media that can be shredded using a cross-cut shredder operated in our offices by our staff
•Computer media that cannot be shredded is "wiped" according to DoD 5220.22-M specifications.

Security for your credit card:


Your credit card number is asked for by our payment processor only if you click on the "Pay with PayPal" button or any other payment processor button available on an electronic invoice.

It is not known to us, nor stored by us for future use.


How you can access or correct your information?


Van Isle Web Solutions staff make every effort to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If there are changes to your information please notify us as soon as possible.

You can access all your information that we maintain in electronic form by logging into your account at vanislebc.com.

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by logging in and changing the information yourself, or by sending us a request that credibly shows error.

You can receive a hardcopy printout of all information in electronic form by requesting a copy in writing.

Van Isle Web Solutions may take up to 30 days to respond to your request, and the staff member will check your photo identification to ensure your confidentiality if he or she is not familiar with you, and will ask you to sign a release for the record.

There is no labour charge for accessing your records, but we may assess standard fees for photocopies and/or computer media copies.


For more information:


If you wish to obtain more information or speak to someone at Van Isle Web Solutions about privacy issues, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Paul M. Smith
Van Isle BC Web Solutions
PO Box 1113
Gold River, BC V0P 1G0
Email: privacy@vanislebc.com


Who is Online
Copyright Van Isle BC Web Solutions 2007-2021, all rights reserved
Van Isle BC Web Solutions, PO Box 1113, #84-601 Matchlee Drive, Gold River, British Columbia, V0P 1G0, Canada
Phone: 1-250-650-7346   
Email webmaster@vanislebc.com with questions or comments about this site

Powered By Van Isle Web Solutions